Death Disclosure
This seems like a no-brainer. You don’t want a vacancy and you’re not selling the place. Real estate agents who are selling obviously have to disclose if someone recently passed on the property, but a tenant? They can move out much easier than someone who owns a place. Legally speaking, do you really have to?
Possibly.
This is not a federally mandated statute which allows every state to decide what is right or wrong within their boundaries. For example, California Code, Civil Code – CIV § 1710.2 writes that landlords do not have to voluntarily alert potential tenants to the passing on the property:
“… an owner of real property or his or her agent, or any agent of a transferee of real property, is not required to disclose either of the following to the transferee, as these are not material facts that require disclosure: the occurrence of an occupant's death upon the real property or the manner of death where the death has occurred more than three years prior to the date the transferee offers to purchase, lease, or rent the real property.”
CIV § 1710.2
In layman’s terms, if an applicant asks, the landlord or agent must answer, but they do not have to bring it up themselves. However, if their death is related to HIV or AIDS status, the answer can become more dicey. Remember, ask a lawyer in your area for more specifications.